Enhanced curriculum in 3 languages
The Centre has 3 streams - Azerbaijani, Russian and English at all stages of education.
Each of the three streams uses a specific curriculum enhanced with additional learning outcomes, strategies and resources that promote the development of “21st-century skills”.
Education in Azerbaijani and Russian languages is based on the national curriculum approved by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, while education in English is based on the Cambridge curriculum, with the status of the Cambridge International School.
Small class size
The average number of children in the primary grades is 12-14. This number is limited to a maximum of 18 students. It increases the quality of the lesson and sets favourable conditions for children in terms of individual approach.
The modern approach to foreign language teaching
Special attention is paid to learning a foreign language. In the Azerbaijani and Russian streams, English is taught for 5 hours a week. Azerbaijani and Russian languages are taught with a more advanced approach in English streams. Furthermore, to evaluate the effectiveness of English language learning, students are encouraged to take the Cambridge Assessment Exams.
Digital literacy and coding
We begin teaching digital literacy and coding in the primary grades to provide our students with the knowledge and skills the global competitive environment requires.
Individualized education for specific skills
Each child has different physical, emotional, social and intellectual potential. Our educational philosophy offers students the opportunity to discover their skills and abilities from the first years of education.
We, therefore, take an individual approach to each student’s education and personal development and help students reach their full potential.
To this end, the “Individual Student Profile”™ is developed by identifying the individual interests and learning characteristics of all students admitted to the Centre and regularly updated and discussed with parents during each academic year.
Tracking of individual progress and additional support service
Based on the diagnostic assessment conducted at the beginning of the academic year in all major subjects, “Individual Achievement Goals”™ are identified and announced to parents/students individually.
Students’ progress is tracked through “Individual Achievement Goals” during the year. If there is a need for further learning, this is discussed with their parents, and the Additional Support Programme is developed. The Additional Support Programme is implemented separately or in groups during or after class. This programme includes “fluent reading”, “working with numbers”, “story reading”, “foreign language” support, etc.
A growth mindset-based education and assessment
Research conducted by Carol Dweck, a professor at Stanford University in the United States, shows that children’s talents are not always inherited. The intelligence and skills can be developed in a supportive environment, with constant diligence and efforts, and can even exceed children born with innate talents.
To this end,  in our learning environment promoting diligence, we support children to enhance the learning outcomes through our assessment (feedback) system that highlights their efforts in the learning process, rather than their results.
Holistic Development Activities™
The educational model of the Centre includes the “Holistic Development Programme” that allows students to discover their talents, expand their interests and develop their skills in various fields.
All students studying at the Centre are eligible to participate in the holistic development activities offered in different areas, depending on age groups.
Holistic development activities include independent extracurricular activities and additional teaching programmes (digital literacy, life skills, business knowledge, etc.) included in the curriculum as a result of the enhancement of basic curricula.